Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

ROUND THREE PENNANT (Men) v TURA @ BEGA 17th Feb

Posted on

DIVISION ONE: 

PAMBULA                                               TURA

Pat Wilson (3)                                         Gary Cook (+1)     7/6

Paul Welsford (5)                                    Josh Mawby (.6)   3/2

Nic Townsin (6)                                        Mark Jorgenson (2)  4/2

Will Nichols (6)                                          Steve Baulman (2)  3/2

James Wheeler (7)                                     Russell Rodgers(2)  4/3

Tura won 5 matches to Nil.

 

DIVISION TWO:

PAMBULA                                               TURA

Greg Bunton (8)                                           Ted Johnson (3)   1 Up

Ben Kirk (10)  SQUARE                            Joe Fitzpatrick (10)   SQUARE

Neville Bridge (13) 8/7                                Darren Hampton (6)

Rob. Svensen  (14)                                         Brett Devenish (9) 4/3

Ben Bell (21) 5/4                                          Dan Fleet (9)

SQUARED 2& half matches each.

Great win to Nev Bridge.  Nearly a win for the team.

 

SENIORS:

PAMBULA                                                      TURA

Ian Macartney (10) 3/2                                Rob Ede (12)

Don Paterson (11)                                             Glenn Alexander (13) 4/2

Ray Walter (11)  SQUARE                             Kevin Patman (14) SQUARE    

Mark Phillips (13)                                               Norm Hamilton (18) 1 Up

Brian Smith (14)  3/2                                         Rick Wright (30)

SQUARED 2 & half matches each. Not quite as a nearly as Div 2

OTHER MATCHES:

Division One:        Eden defeated Tathra:   4/1

Division Two:        Tathra defeated Eden:    3/2

Seniors:                    Eden defeated Tathra     4/1

POINTS: As at end Round 3.

Division  One:                                      Division Two                         Seniors

Tura      14                                                       Tura           4                                  Bega       5

Bega        8                                                        Bega          3                                  Eden       3

Eden        -2                                                       Tathra     -1                                   Tathra   -3

PMGC    -10                                                  PMGC    -2                                 Tura       -3

Tathra     -10                                                      Eden         -4                                 PMGC  -2

Tura and Tathra have bye in Round 4 and Round 5 respectively.                               

 

 

Sponsors