Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

PMGC Annual Golf Events Results – 2020

Posted on

ANNUAL EVENTS – MEN

THE CAPTAIN’S CUP
18th April
Sponsored by Rod Smith
Leon Moodie

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP
Sponsored by David Went Electrics
A Grade: Rod Smith and Nic Crundall
B Grade: Ian Murray and John Dowler
C Grade: Ozi Ziviani and Bob McGeachie

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
(3 Stroke rounds)
Sponsored by Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers
A Grade: Nic Crundall
B Grade: Steve Sindrey
C Grade: Jeff Hazell
D Grade: Ian Hush
Seniors: Rod Smith

MEDAL OF MEDALLISTS
Nick Clarke

SINGLES MATCHPLAY
Brian Smith

FOUR BALL MATCH PLAY
Steve Sindrey and Jeff Hazell

ANNUAL EVENTS – MIXED

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sponsored by Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers
A Grade: Rod Smith & Lisa McBean
B Grade: Nic Crundall and Elizabeth Bragg
C Grade: Peter Dixon & Miep Krechting

ANNUAL EVENTS – WOMEN

SINGLES HANDICAP MATCH PLAY (Div 1)
Sponsored by Seeto, Dodd & Dwyer Merimbula Pharmacy
Perpetual Trophy donated by E. Moore
Anne Pointon

SINGLES HANDICAP MATCH PLAY (Div 2)
Sponsored by W. Phillips
Perpetual Trophy donated by S. Hopkins
June Williams

SATURDAY PERPETUAL SHIELD
Sponsored by Sarina Garrett
Joy Holt

AUTUMN CUP
Sponsored by Kel Helmers Civil Engineering Consultants
Perpetual trophy donated by E. & L. Nugent
Judy Hare

CAPTAIN’S CUP
Sponsored by Women’s Captain
Perpetual Trophy donated by V. Thomas
Chewy Chia

PRESIDENT’S SALVER
Sponsored by Chair of Women’s Committee
Perpetual Trophy donated by W. Phillips
Vicki Balfour

FOUR BALL HANDICAP MATCH PLAY
Perpetual Trophy donated by M. Buckland
Sharon LeStrange and Cheryl Ramsay

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sponsored by McDonalds & National Australia Bank
Perpetual Trophy donated by M. Harding-Austin & J. Turnbull
A Grade: Anne Pointon and Leanne Munt
B. Grade: Miep Krechting and Pam Appleby
C Grade: Chris McMullen and Jane Burges

MEDAL OF MEDALLISTS
Sponsored by Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers – Medal supplied by PMGC
Judy Hare

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sponsored by Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers
Best Nett Overall sponsored by Shutters & Blinds by Design
Perpetual Trophy donors ~ A.Tasker, N .& L. Matthew, M. Craig, S. Torpey, P. & P. Martin and A. Wright/R. Laird
A Grade: Cheryl Ramsay
B Grade: Miep Krechting
C. Grade: Kath Rawson
Veteran: Cheryl Ramsay
Senior Veteran: Pam Appleby
9 Hole: Lynne Holmes
Best Nett Overall: Michele Martin

STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by Admirals Lodge
Perpetual Trophy donated by P. Brown
Heather York

SATURDAY STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by W. Maxworthy
Cheryl Ramsay

PAR ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by M. Gaunson
Perpetual Trophy donated by N. Harris
Glenda Arnold

9 HOLES STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by M. Coyle
Lynne Holmes

BEST GROSS STROKE
Sponsored by L. McBean
Lisa McBean

BEST NETT STROKE
Sponsored by D. Patterson
Heather Dennis

MOST REDUCED HANDICAP
Sponsored by G. Warne
Sharon LeStrange

PUTTER OF PUTTERS
Sponsored by J. Ricardo
Lynda Jolly

SUMMER COMPETITION STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by W. Maxworthy
Kim Helmers

Sponsors