Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

Week of Golf Results

Saturday 21st October 2017

Sponsored By: Waterview Luxury Apartments & Penthouses & Admirals Lodge

Ladies 4BBB Stableford – Course 1 Results  |  Men’s Par – Course 2 Results  |  Ladies 4BBB Stableford – Course 3 Results
Note: All Nearest the Pins are included in the Course 1 and Course 2 Results.

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Sponsored By: Albacore Apartments & Best Western Fairway Motor Inn.

Men’s 4BBB Stableford – Course 1 Results | Men’s 4BBB Stableford – Course 2 Results | Men’s 4BBB Stableford – Course 3 Results
Note: All Nearest the Pins are included in the Course 1 Results.

Monday 23rd October 2017

Sponsored By: Tween Waters Holiday Park & Beach Street Apartments.

Canadian Foursomes Stroke – Course 1 ResultsCanadian Foursomes Stroke – Course 2 ResultsCanadian Foursomes Stroke – Course 3 Results
Note: All Nearest the Pins are included in the Course 1 Results.

Tuesday 24th October 2017

Sponsored By: Aquarius Resort & Apollo Apartments.

Ladies Stableford – Course 1 ResultsLadies Stableford – Course 2 ResultsLadies Stableford – Course 3 Results
Note: All Nearest the Pins are included in the Course 1 Results.

Wednesday 25th October 2017

Sponsored By: United Technology Services & Merimbula Fresh Seafood.

Men’s Stableford – Course 1 ResultsMen’s Stableford – Course 2 ResultsMen’s Stableford – Course 3 Results
Note: All Nearest the Pins are included in the Course 1 Results.

Thursday 26th October 2017

Sponsored By: Merimbula Dairy & Juices, Ecomist South Coast & Fred Wood Electrical

Men’s Stableford – Course 1 Results   |  Ladies Stableford – Course 2 Results  |  Ladies Stableford – Course 3 Results
Note: All Nearest the Pins are included in Course 1 and Course 2 Results.

Due to Weather Conditions The Bega Valley Motors Hole In One Shootout has been postponed until Friday 27th October.

Friday 27th October 2017

Sponsored By: Bega Valley Motors

Mixed American Foursomes Stroke – Course 1 ResultsMixed American Foursomes Stroke – Course 2 ResultsMixed American Foursomes Stroke – Course 3 Results
Note: All Nearest the Pins are included in Course 1 Results.
The Bega Valley Motors Hole In One Shootout Results:

Saturday 28th & Sunday 29th October 2017

Sponsored By: Glenn Warne, PMGC Club Professional

2017 PMGC Men’s Open Results

 

 

Event 1 & 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 & 8 Event 9 Event 10 Event 11

Ladies 4BBB StablefordMen’s Par
Men’s  4BBB Stableford Mixed Canadian Foursomes Ladies Stableford Men’s Stableford

Ladies Stableford

Men’s  Stableford

Mixed American Foursomes Men’s Open Stroke Men’s Open Stroke

Major Sponsors

Bega Valley Motors Group;  Pernod Ricard; Australian Liquor Marketers and Tooheys

Friday October 21st – Mixed American Foursomes (348 players)

Trophies for each course:
Handicap Winner:         Shoes
Handicap Runner-Up:  Jacket (Ladies) Shirt (Men)
Handicap 3rd:                Shirt
Handicap 4th:                Shirt
Scratch Winner:            Vest (Ladies) Long Sleeve Top (Men)
Scratch Runner-Up:     Voucher
Course 1: Holes 1-18  [120 starters]
Handicap Winners:       John Warbrick & Enid Beazley (PMGC) [14.25] 65.75
Handicap 2nd:               Mark Lampe (Thurgoona) & Lyn Hodgins (UK) [14.25] 67.75
Handicap 3rd:                Bruce Walker & Heather Dennis (PMGC) [16.0] 68.50
Handicap 4th:                Zach & Rebecca Considine (PMGC) [17.25] 68.75
Scratch Winners:       Peter Gordon [Eden] & Lisa McBean (PMGC) 77
Scratch 2nd:                  Michael Frith [Bega] & Carol Drucza (PMGC) 78
Ball Comp (dtl) to 73.50 (c/b)  [40 winners]
Course 2: Holes 1-9, 19-27 [116 starters]
Handicap Winners:       Geoffrey & Dee Berry (Dorset) [17.62] 65.38
Handicap 2nd:               Ian & Jenny Fleming (Traralgon) [12.38] 65.62
Handicap 3rd:                Richard Fleming (Prospect Vale) & Wendy Fleming (PMGC) [9.0] 69.0
Handicap 4th:                Alan & Tereza Holley (Heidelberg) [11.62] 69.38
Scratch Winners:       Nathan Cook (Morwell) & Casey Cook (Tura Beach) 72
Scratch 2nd:                  Mike Maxworthy & Kate Walker (PMGC) 78
Ball Comp (dtl): to 74.62) [38 winners]
Course 3: Holes 10-27 [112 starters]
Handicap Winners:      Trevor & Mary-Louise Mair (Yering Meadows) [15.38] 64.62
Handicap 2nd:              Paul & Julie Woodham (Yering Meadows) [14.25] 66.75
Handicap 3rd:               Terry & Janette Walmsley (Thaxted Park) [18.75] 67.25
Handicap 4th:               John Enbom & Helen Coghlan (Warragul) [12.38] 68.62
Scratch Winners:      Steve Cann & Nikki Barrett (PMGC) 79 (c/b)
Scratch 2nd:                 Brett Kerry (Midlands) & Elizabeth McErlain (PMGC) 79
Ball Comp (dtl): to 74.25 (c/b)  [38 winners]
Nearest the Pin: [Wines]
4th:       [L] Kate Walker (PMGC) 349cm  [M] Richard Fleming (Prospect Vale) 154cm
6th:       [L] Brenda Powell (Port Kembla) 245cm  [M] Geoff  Hatwell (Maffra) 180cm
11th:     [L] Elizabeth McErlain (PMGC) 52cm  [M] Robert Bright (Oatlands) 488cm
17th:     [L] Mary-Louise Mair (Yering Meadows) and Raqual Benavides (Tirhatuan) 467cm
              [M] John Warbrick (PMGC) 120cm
22nd:    [L] Sharon LeStrange (PMGC) 157cm  [M] Steve Cann (PMGC) 159cm
27th:     [L] Glenda Hoskin (Howlong) 380cm  [M] Tyler Lampe (Thurgoona) 128cm
Lucky Card Draw collected by Doug & Angela Young (Portsea)
BEGA VALLEY MOTORS HOLE – IN – ONE    ‘SHOOT OUT’
 No-one ‘holed out’ in the shoot out, but a prize for the closest to the pin for the Men and Women were awarded:  
Ladies:  Maureen McArdle (PMGC) 288cm  Men:  Richard Allan (Midlands) 364cm

Thursday, October 20th Ladies Stableford [158 players]

Trophies for each course:
Winner:         Jacket
Runner-Up: Shirt
3rd:               Shirt
4th:               Voucher
Course 2: Holes 1-9, 19-27 [80 players]
Winner:  Jennette Ritchie (Creekside) [28] 36pts (c/b)
2nd:         Carole Stribbles (Box Hill) [25] 36pts
3rd:          Patricia Maidment (St George’s Basin) [35] 35pts (c/b)
4th:          Frances Savige (Vincentia) [30] 35pts (c/b)
Ball Comp (dtl) to: 29pts (c/b)  [27 winners]
Course 3: Holes 10-27 [78 players]
Winner:  Glenda Hoskin (Howlong) [9] 38pts
2nd:        Janet Rogers (Howlong) [17] 37pts (c/b)
3rd:         Lisa McBean (PMGC) [13] 37pts (c/b)
4th:         Jan Webb (Eastwood) [8] 37pts (c/b)
Ball Comp (dtl) to: 31pts (c/b) [26 winners]
Nearest The Pins: [Angoves Wines ]
4th:    Lucky Card Draw:  Pauline Lancaster (Woorayl)
6th:        Vivienne Hewitt (Vincentia) 275cm
11th:       Wendy Hitchins (Drouin) 48cm
17th:       Yvonne Byatt (Howlong) 182cm
22nd:     Norelle Cutler (Pennant Hills) 735cm
           27th:     Jan Scane (Creekside) 358cm
Lucky Card Draw collected by Dianne Mahlstedt (Yarrawonga/Mulwala)
Thursday, October 20th – Men’s Stableford [117 players]
Trophies:
Winner:         Jacket
Runner Up:  Luggage Bag
3rd:                Shirt
4th:                Pro-V Tin
Course 1: Holes 1-18 
Winner:  Wayne Walker (Eastwood) [25] 38pts (c/b)
2nd:        Jason Denholm (Amstel) [21] 38pts (c/b)
3rd:         George Wheeler (RACV Cape Schanck) [18] 38pts
4th:         Michael Gossip (Ringwood) [19] 37pts
Ball Comp (dtl) to: 31pts (c/b)  [39 winners]
Nearest The Pins [De Bortoli Wines]:
4th:     George Wheeler (Cape Schanck) 130cm
6th:     Geoffrey Ennis (Gundagai) 8cm
11th:    [Lucky card draw]:  Brian Flint (Box Hill)
17th:   [Lucky card draw]:  John Sharp (Yarram)
Lucky Card Draw collected by Grant Weaver (Barham)

Wednesday October 19th – Men’s 18 Hole Stableford –   240 players

Noel Matthew Trophy of the Day for the Best Stableford Score: Trevor Claffey (Sale) 41pts (c/b)

Trophies for each course:
Winner:           Jacket
Runner Up:    Luggage Bag
3rd:                  Shirt
4th:                  Tin Pro-V
Course 1: Holes 1-18  [86 players]
Winner:    Richard Fleming (Prospect Vale) [8] 40pts (c/b)
2nd:          Glenn James (Eastern) [17] 40pts
3rd:           Alexander Krause (Howlong) [12] 39pts (c/b)
4th:           Richard Allan (Midlands) [11] 39pts (c/b)
Ball Comp (dtl): to 33pts (c/b)  [28 winners]
Course 2: Holes 1-9, 19-27  [64 players]
Winner:  Trevor Claffey (Sale) [26] 41pts
2nd:        Terry Donahoe (Maffra) [32] 40pts
3rd:         James Smith (PMGC) [20] 37pts (c/b)
4th:         Max Taylor (Trafalgar) [22] 37pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 30 (c/b)  [21 winners]
Course 3: Holes 10-27  [96 players]
Winner:  Graeme Burgess (Creekside) [16] 41pts (c/b)
2nd:         Geoffrey Thomas (Warragul) [23] 41pts
3rd:          Robert Williams (PMGC) [20] 39pts (c/b)
4th:          Eril Asmus (East Malvern) [18] 39pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 33 (c/b) [32 winners]
Nearest the Pins: [McWilliams Wines]
4th:       Bob Hart (PMGC) 29cm
6th:       Bob Hart (PMGC) 84cm
11th:      Richard Fleming (Prospect Vale) 49cm
17th:     Glenn James (Eastern) 130cm
22nd:   Barry Meehan (PMGC) 188cm
27th:     Michael Coulter (Tura Beach) 300cm
Lucky Card Draw [1 doz Balls] collected by:  Bruce James (Barham)

Tuesday October 18th – Ladies 18 Hole Stableford [190 players]

Trophies for each course:
Winner:          Jacket
Runner-Up:   Shirt
3rd:                 Shirt
4th:                  Voucher
Course 1: Holes 1-18   59 starters  
1st:        Valma Baxter (Traralgon) [32] 39pts
2nd:      Dale Holland (Vincentia) [33] 38pts (c/b)
3rd:       Dee Berry (Dorset) [37] 38pts
4th:       Dianne Connell (Castle Hill) [35] 37pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 31pts (c/b) [20 winners]
Course 2: Holes 1-9, 19-27   53 starters
1st:        Jenny Fleming (Traralgon) [22] 39pts
2nd:      Judy Dixon (Drouin) [20] 37pts (c/b)
3rd:      Gail Clark (Yering Meadows) [27] 37pts
4th:      Valma Jones (Traralgon) [21] 36pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 30pts (c/b)   [26 winners]
Course 3: Holes 10-27   78 starters
1st:       Kerrie Paul (Commercial Resort) [15] 40pts
2nd:     Carlene Ramsay (PMGC) [11] 39pts (c/b)
3rd:      Janet Rogers (Howlong) [18] 39pts (c/b)
4th:      Libby Forrest (Kew) [18] 39pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 31pts (c/b ) [18 winners]
Nearest the Pins: [Angove Wines]
4th:      Cathy Craig (Belconnen) 304cm
6th:      Elizabeth McErlain (PMGC) 626cm
11th:     Marlies van Herwerden (National) 260cm
17th:     Dawn Nagel (Eastwood) 330cm
22nd:   Loretta Green (Wollongong) 183cm
27th:    Kate Walker (PMGC) 458cm
Lucky Card Draw [1 doz Balls] collected by Janice Lovell (Creekside)

Monday, October 17th – Mixed Canadian Foursomes Stroke [358 players]

Trophies:
Handicap Winners:          Jacket/Vest
Handicap Runners-up:    Shirt
Handicap 3rd:                   Shirt
Handicap 4th:                   Voucher
Scratch Winners:              Long Sleeve Shirt
Scratch Runners-Up:       Voucher
Course 1: Holes 1-18 [108 players]
Handicap Winners:  Sue Evans (Mornington) & Snow Doneman (PMGC) [8.62] 68.38
2nd:  Jane & David Burgess (PMGC) [18.75] 69.25
3rd:   Lorraine & Gary Morrison (Vincentia) [17.25] 69.75
4th:   Pauline & Lance Lancaster (Woorayl) [15.75] 71.25
Scratch Winners:  Julie Payne (Traralgon) & Matt Stroud (PMGC)  82
2nd:  Mitty Chibnall (Buninyong) & Nich Townsin (PMGC) 84
Ball Comp to: 75.88) [36 winners]
Course 2: Holes 1-9, 19-27 [126 players]
Handicap Winners: Lisa McBean & Rod Smith (PMGC) [6.75] 69.25
2nd:  Tereza & Alan Holley (Heidelberg) [11.62] 69.38
3rd:   Dawn & Barry Nagel (Eastwood) [9.0] 72.0
4th:   Carlene & Ken Ramsay (PMGC) [11.62] 72.38
Scratch Winners: Kate Walker (PMGC) & Mike Maxworthy (PMGC) 77
2nd:  Wendy Fleming (PMGC) & Richard Fleming (Prospect Vale) 83
Ball Comp: to 76.88 (c/b ) [42 winners]
Course 3: Holes 10-27 [124 players]
Handicap Winners:  Lynn Dunn (St George’s Basin) & Ken Foxall (Centenaary Park) [20.25) 67.75
2nd:  Dale & Brian Holland (Vincentia) [18.75] 68.25
3rd:   Kerrie Duff & Les Roberts (PMGC) [24.38] 69.62
4th:   Sandra & Simon Whittle (Headland) [12.0] 72.0
Scratch Winners: Leanne Munt & Allen Francis (PMGC) 80
2nd:  Shirley Roberts (Pakenham) & Norm Grant (Kooringal) 84
Ball Comp: to 76.88)  [42 winners]
Nearest the Pins: [Angove Wines ]
4th:    [M] Steve McPherson (Rosebud) 517cm  [L] Jill Varty (Vincentia) 1200cm
6th:    [M] Alan Holley (Heidelberg) 228cm  [L] Kerrie Paul (Commercial) 135cm
11th:   [M] Max Cherry (Bright) 124cm [L] Maureen McArdle (PMGC) 192cm
17th:   [M] Craig Plummer (Portarlington) 88cm [L] Jan Dodman (Mornington) 308cm
22nd: [M] Mike Maxworthy (PMGC) 206cm [L] Judi Lawrance (PMGC) 600cm
27th:  [M] Ossie Ziviani (Warringah) 460cm [L] Jan Scane (Creekside) 1310cm
Lucky Card Draw [1 doz Balls] collected by John & Jenny Pearson (Portarlington)

Sunday October 16th – Men’s 4BBB Stableford [224 players]

Trophies:
Winners:          Shark Jacket
Runners-Up:   Shirt
3rd:                   Shirt
4th:                   Pro V – Tin
Course 1: Holes 1-18:   72 Players
Winners:  Alan Skinner (Ringwood) [24] & Bob Rossiter (Green Acres) [17] 48 pts
2nd:          Colin Kermode (Tathra) [36] & Danny Dwyer (Yarram) [15] 47pts
3rd:           Ossie Ziviani (Warringah) [20] & Bob McGeachie (PMGC) [15] 45pts
4th:           Ian Macartney [11] & David Burgess [19] (PMGC) 44pts (c/b)
Ball Comp (dtl) to:  40pts (c/b) [24 winners]
Course 2: Holes 1-9, 19-27:   76 Players
Winners:  Steve Cann (PMGC) [7] & Peter Malkin (Bright) [32] 48pts
2nd:           Zach Considine [22] & Lachy Considine (PMGC) [14] 47pts
3rd:            Alexander Krause [12] & Daniel Krause [8] (Howlong) 46pts
4th:            Bill Beazley [20] & Gerry Grant [19] (PMGC) 45pts (c/b)
Ball Comp (dtl) to:  41pts (c/b) [24 winners]
Course 3: Holes 10-27 76 Players
Winners:  Barry Nagel [10] & Wayne Walker [27] (Eastwood) 49pts
2nd:           Reg Dixon [20] & Kevin O’Brien [13] (Drouin) 48pts
3rd:            Robert Morgan [19] & Graeme Kenway [13] (Yering Meadows) 47pts (c/b)
4th:            Les Roberts [21] & Robert Svensen [14] (PMGC) 47pts
Ball Comp (dtl) to: 42 pts (c/b) [24 winners]
Nearest the Pins: [Tyrells & McWilliams Wines]
4th:            Richard Allan (Midlands) 210cm
6th:            Kim Robinson (PMGC) 32cm
11th:           Reg Dixon (Drouin) 214cm
17th:           Lloyd McKenzie (Foster) 49cm
22nd:         Gary Lake (Barham) 220cm
27th:          Ian Murray (PMGC) 235cm
Lucky Card Draw [1 dozen balls] collected by Glenn James (Howlong) & Graeme Curtis (Eastern)
Saturday October 15th – Ladies 4BBB Stableford [203 players]
Trophies:
Winners:  Jacket
Runners-Up:  Shirt
3rd:  Shirt
4th:  Voucher
Course 1: Holes 1-18: 108  Players
1st:    Judi Lawrance [25] & Elizabeth Bragg [36] (PMGC) 50pts
2nd:  Carole Muir (Gungahlin Lakes) [34] & Tayna McGann (Lonsdale) [12] 47pts (c/b)
3rd:   Kandy Green (Creekside) [34] & Mary-Louise Mair (Yering Meadows) [24] 47pts
4th:   Jenny LeStrange [28] & Elizabeth Hatwell [27] (Maffra) 45 pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 39pts (c/b)   [36 winners]
Course 3: Holes 10-27:   95 Players
1st:    Diana Zubani [47] & Meredith Holmes [22] (Manly) 47pts
2nd:  Betty McPhail [25] & Barbara Treacey [33] (PMGC) 46 pts (c/b)
3rd:   Sheila Fraser [30] & Jan Sheppard [28] (PMGC) 46 pts (c/b)
4th:   Judy Bell [15] & Joy Thompson [34] (PMGC) 46 pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 42 pts (c/b) [32 winners]
Nearest the Pins: [Visor & Ball]
4th:    Cheryl Powell (Vincentia) 1190cm
6th:    Brenda Powell (Port Kembla) 410cm
11th:   Diana Zubani (Manly) 107cm
17th:   Pip Bleyer (Temora) 245cm
22nd: Irene Thomas (Warragul) 410cm
27th:  Glenda Graham (PMGC)  1500cm
Lucky Card Draw [1 dozen balls] collected by Jennette Ritchie & Margaret Flint (Creekside)
Saturday October 15th – Men’s Individual Par [114 players]
Trophies:
Winner:  Jacket
Runner Up:  Shirt
3rd:  Shirt
4th: Tin Pro-V
Course 1: Holes 19-27, 1-9
           1st:   Kim McMahon (Long Reef) [27] +7
2nd: Ossie Ziviani (Warringah) [22] +5
3rd:  John Enbom (Warragul) [17] +4 (c/b)
4th:  Adrian Trebilco (PMGC) [21] +4 (c/b)
Ball Comp (dtl): to  -2 (c/b)  [38 winners]
Nearest The Pins [Pro-V Tin]:
4th:  Steve Cann (PMGC) 1050cm
6th:  Russell Robinson (Gunnamatta) 100cm
22nd:  James Wilson (PMGC) 117cm
27th:   Reg Dixon (Drouin) 1100cm
Lucky Card Draw collected by Eric Greenaway (Yarram)

Sponsors