Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

Competition Results

Ambrose (Team of 4) Dropout – Sunday 24th October 2021.

Posted on

Trophy Donors: Helen Haining & Ian Murray
Mixed Team Winners: Vesper McCann & Snow Doneman, Helen Haining & Ian Murray 58.88.
Men’s Team Winners: Craig Ferris, Damien Friedli, Logan Staight, Paul Staight 58.00.
Ball Comp Winners: to Lynne & David Bothamley and Cecilia & Peter Musgrave 59.5, Janine & John Cameron, Geoff Uren and Wayne Flaherty 59.5, Wendy & Mike Maxworthy and Robin & Robert Lightfoot 60.88.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 17: Wendy Maxworthy 385cm & Wayne Flaherty 414cm.
59 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


MEDLEY STABLEFORD SATURDAY 23rd OCTOBER 2021

Posted on

Ladies: Balls to Susan Wakefield (36) Sharon LeStrange (35)

Men:

A: Ian Ashton (7) 38; R/U David Plevey (5) 36

B: Bernard Marchesi (12) 41; R/U Neil MacGregor (13) 39

C: Geoff Hayes (19) 40; R/U John McPherson (20) 39

D: Ian Bradley (27) 39; R/U Allan Rowlands (31) 38

NTP: 11th Riley Coman 76cm; 17th Ryan Westcott 253cm

22nd Bruce Small 45 cm; 27th Greg Hudson 320cm

Golden Shot at 17th: Ryan Westcott $220.00 pro shop voucher

Balls to 35 c/b

143 starters on 10 – 27


9 Hole Medley Stableford – Friday 22nd October 2021.

Posted on

Winner: Michael McCluskey (15) 21 c/b.
Runners-up: Daniel Moffitt (14) 21.
Ball Comp: to Riley Coman 20, Dennis Lenson 20, Alan Benson 17 c/b, Noelene Franks 17 c/b.
13 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.


Medley Individual Stableford Thursday 21st October

Posted on

Women
Winner: Anne DOBBIE [23] 36pts Runner-up: Wendy FLEMING [21] 35pts (c/b)
NTP’s: 6th ~ Anne Pointon 192cm
Ball Comp (dtl): to 31pts [6 balls]
Starters: 24 on course: 1-9; 19-27

Men
Ball Comp only to Aaron BASHFORD (Tathra) – 34 pts
Starters: 2 [course 1-9; 19-27]


Stableford – 20 Oct 2021

Posted on

A Grade Eric Godward (10) 36, Scott Gardiner (5) 35, c/b

B Grade Jim Wilson (16) 37, R/U Bob Williams (16) 35 c/b

C Grade Tony Daly (22) 38, R/U John McPherson (21) 34

NTP 4th Scott Gardiner 208cm, 6th Steve Sindrey 65cm 22nd Ozi Ziviani 322cm 27th David Burgess 234cm

Pro Shop Golden Shot 6th $118 – Warren Thomas 145cm

Balls to 34

68 starters course 1-9 19-27


Ladies Club Championship Final, Stroke and Stableford – Tuesday 19 October 2021

Posted on

TROPHY DONOR: ROBERT SMITH COMPLETE FURNISHERS

Championships

Club Champion: Kate Walker (243), Runner-Up: Chewy Chia (248)

Club Champion Kate Walker
Kate Walker, Robin Lightfoot, Helena Katerinka

B Grade Winner: Robin Lightfoot (277), Runner-Up: Helen Fisher (281)

C Grade Stableford Winner: June Williams (GA 32)(120), Runner-Up: Pat Went (GA 33) (104)

D Grade Stableford Winner: Helena Katerinka (GA 40) (108), Runner-Up: Susie O’Neill (GA 45) (103)

Best Nett Overall: Judy Hare (23) 212

Best Nett A Grade: Michele Martin (18) 216, Runner-Up: Cheryl Ramsay (11) 219 (c/b)

Best Nett B Grade: Judy Hare (23) 212, Runner-Up: Larisa Jackson (22) 216 (c/b)

C Grade Third: Katrina Woods (36) 101

Lowest off the Stick: Kate Walker 77

Veteran’s Champion: Kate Walker (7) 243, Veteran’s Nett: Lynne Bothamley (21) 216

Lynne Bothamley

Senior Veteran’s Champion: Maureen McArdle (20) 297

9 Hole Champion: Lyn Holmes 39, Runner-Up: Sylvia Wright 36

Lyn Holmes

Daily Stroke & Stableford

A Grade Winner: Michele Martin (18) 68, Runner-Up: Kate Walker (7) 70

B Grade Winner: Wendy Fleming (21) 69, Runner-Up: Larisa Jackson (22) 70

C Grade Stableford Winner: Pat Went (33) 41, Runner-Up: June Williams (32) 38

NTP: Hole 4: Kate Walker 58cm 2nd shot, Hole 6: Cheryl Ramsay 122cm Golden Shot $76, Hole 11: Wendy Fleming 295cm, Hole 17: Chewy Chia 143cm SplashNDash.

Ball Comp to 74: (13 Winners) Ball Comp Stableford to 28: (7 Winners)

45 Starters played on Course GA 1 – 18 Red Women

Ladies New Club Shirt

SPONSOR: Robert Smith Homemakers

2021 PMGC Men’s Club Championship.

Posted on

Sponsored By: Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers
Scratch – 54 Holes:
Club Champion: Nick Crundall (69-71-68) 208, Runner-up: Jason Miller (75-75-78) 228.
B Grade Winner: Neville Bridge (87-83-86) 256, Runner-up: Neil Rickwood (85-89-83) 257 c/b.
C Grade Winner: James Wilson (86-97-87) 270, Runner-up: Ossie Ziviani (93-90-89) 272.
Senior Club Champion: Robert Lightfoot (78-76-78) 232.
Handicap – 54 Holes:
A Grade Winner: Scott Gardiner (GA 5.5) (70-71-77) 218, Runner-up: Kim Robinson (GA 7.2) 74-74-72) 220 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Andrew Baird (GA 12.4) 74-70-72) 216, Runner-up: David Went (GA 12.9) (73-68-76) 217.
C Grade Winner: Michael Britt (GA 18.8) 75-72-71) 218, Runner-up: Jeremy Fernando (GA 16.5) (67-77-75) 219 c/b.
D Grade Stableford Winner: Nick Clarke (GA 26.9) (34-42-36) 112, Runner-up: Dallas Cotton (GA 21) (36-40-34) 110, Third: Geoff Graham (GA 20.5) (37-35-33) 105 c/b, Fourth: Bruce Walker (GA 23.4) (32-41-32) 105.
Junior Winner: Logan Staight (GA 21.8) (28-32-37) 97.

2021 PMGC Men’s Club Championship Final Results – Corrected 1


Medley Stroke – 16 October 2021

Posted on

MEN’S RESULTS:

A Grade: Michael Potter (9) 69; R/U Nicholas Crundall (-2) 70

B Grade: Bernard Marchesi (13) 71; R/U James Wilson (16) 71

C Grade: Michael Britt (20) 72; R/U John McPherson (20) 74

NTP: 4th Logan Staight 185mm; 6th Graeme Payten 225cm; 11th |Bennett Morony 200cm; 17th Ian Fort 166cm

Pro Shop Golden Shot #6, Graeme Payten, Winner $238.00

Balls to 75 c/b

D Grade – Stableford Results

1st Logan Staight (24) 37; R/U Anthony Daly (22) 35

Balls to 30 c/b

138 Players on course 1-18

LADIES RESULTS:

Balls to Pamela Eaton and Victoria Balfour

4 Players on course 1-18




Sponsors