Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from October 2021

MEN’S 56th ANNUAL OPEN AMATEUR TOURNAMENT – 2021

Posted on

Sponsored by: Lucerne Investment Partners and Glenn Warne.

2021 Open Winner: Nick Crundall (PMGC) 146.

Open Championship – 36 Holes
Winner: Nick Crundall (PMGC) 146.
Runner Up: Jason Ashcroft (Tura Beach CC) 148.
A Grade:
Handicap Winner: Ian Ashton (PMGC) (8) 143,
Handicap Runner Up: Steve Wyatt (Bermagui CC) (4) 144.
B Grade:
Scratch Winner: Steve Butterworth (Tura Beach CC) 170.
Scratch Runner Up: Andrew Baird (PMGC) 173.
Handicap Winner: James Wilson (PMGC) (15) 144.
Handicap Runner Up: Brian Wilson (Kiama GC) (15) 147 c/b.
C Grade:
Scratch Winner: Brock York (Mallacoota GC) 183.
Scratch Runner Up: Jeff Hazell (PMGC) 185.
Handicap Winner: Ty Simpson (PMGC) (19) 147,
Handicap Runner Up: John Dowler (PMGC) (19) 150 c/b.

Stroke – 2nd Round Men’s Open Tournament – Sunday, 31st October 2021
A Grade:
Scratch Winner: Jason Ashcroft (Tura Beach CC) 70,
Scratch Runner Up: Darren Hellicar (PMGC) 75.
Handicap Winner: Patrick Macfetters (Tathra Beach CC) (6) 67.
Handicap Runner Up: Lincoln Warne (PMGC) (5) 71.
B Grade:
Scratch Winner: Andrew Baird (PMGC) 83,
Scratch Runner Up: Brian Wilson (Kiama GC) 85.
Handicap Winner: James Wilson (PMGC) (15) 69.
Handicap Runner Up: Ty Simpson (PMGC) (18) 71.
C Grade:
Scratch Winner: Peter Dowling (PMGC) 92.
Scratch Runner Up: Paul Considine (PMGC) 95.
Handicap Winner: Allan Richardson (PMGC) (34) 70.
Handicap Runner Up: Paul Harrison (Garfield GC) (32) 75 c/b.
Ball Comp: to 75 c/b (28 Winners).
Nearest The Pin: Hole 4: Simon Stuart 10cm, Hole 6: Brad Foster 207cm, Hole 11: Greg Hudson 103cm, Hole 17: Peter Musgrave 142cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $212 Winner: Brad Foster 207cm on Hole 6.
108 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.

Stroke – 1st Round Men’s Open Tournament – Saturday, 30th October 2021
A Grade:
Scratch Winner: Nick Crundall (PMGC) 71.
Scratch Runner Up: Stuart Cook (Bega CC) 74.
Handicap Winner: Ian Ashton (PMGC) (8) 69.
Handicap Runner Up: Alan Wilder (Bermagui CC) (3) 71.
B Grade:
Scratch Winner: Steve Butterworth (Tura Beach CC) 84,
Scratch Runner Up: Peter Musgrave (PMGC) 86.
Handicap Winner: Alan Grey (PMGC) (17) 70.
Runner Up: Murray Beverage (PMGC) (17) 71,
C Grade:
Scratch Winner: Teddy Masters (PMGC) 88.
Scratch Runner Up: Mel York (PMGC) 91.
Handicap Winner: Graham Brown (25) 70.
Handicap Runner Up: Adam Pooley (25) 72.
Ball Comp: to 76 c/b (52 Winners).
Nearest The Pin: Hole 11: Michael Maxworthy (PMGC) 28cm, Hole 17: Glenn Boyd 91cm, Hole 22: Jackson Taylor 51cm, Hole 27: Bryan Kelly 108cm.
Sales Real Estate Golden Shot, $302 Winner: Glenn Boyd 91cm on Hole 17.
173 Starters Played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

CLICK HERE FOR Men’s 2021 Open Championship – Final Results



Medley Individual Stableford Thursday 28th October

Posted on

Women
A Grade: Wendy MAXWORTHY [18] 38pts Runner-up: Jan SHEPPARD [21] 37pts (c/b)
B Grade: Marg GAUNSON [30] 37pts Runner-up: Ruth LAIRD [33] 36pts
NTPs: 6th Chewy Chia 302cms [Shutters & Blinds $10 on account]; 27th (2nd shot) Anne Pointon 141cms
Ball Comp (dtl) to: 32pts (c/b) 11 balls
Starters: 40 on Course 1-9; 19-27

Men
Ball comp only to Alan Wilder (Bermagui)



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 27th October 2021.

Posted on

A Grade Winner: Rod Smith (5) 39, Runner-up: John Brandenburg (10) 37 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Peter Watmore (12) 41 c/b, Runner-up: David Hall (14) 41.
C Grade Winner: Michael Britt (20) 39, Runner-up: Mel York (19) 38 c/b.
D Grade Winner: Peter Moore (32) 41, Runner-up: Vic Finlay (Tura Beach CC) (25) 37 c/b.
Ball Comp: to 34 c/b (43 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: John Powers 226cm, Hole 6: Tony Daly 158cm, Hole 22: David McGeachie 176cm, Hole 27: David Hall 180cm.
Pro Shop Golden Shot $226 Voucher Winner: Tony Daly 158cm on Hole 6.
152 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Ladies Stroke and Medal of Medalist – Tuesday 26 October 2021

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers and Jill Ricardo

Medal of Medalist Winner: Lynne Bothamley (20) 71

Putter of Putters: Anne Pointon 30 putts

Lynne Bothamley

A Grade Winner: Michele Martin (17) 71, Runner-Up: Liz McErlain (18) 72

Lynne Bothamley and Michele Martin

B Grade Winner: Lynne Bothamley (20) 71, Runner-Up: Sally Mills (19) 72

C Grade Winner: Ruth Laird (34) 69, Runner-Up: Susan Wakefield (30) 72

Lowest off the Stick: Kate Walker 85

NTP: Hole 4: Carlene Ramsey 11 cm (2nd shot), Hole 6: Barb Solomon 538 cm Golden Shot $108

Ball Comp to 77: (17 Winners) 62 Starters played on Holes 1-9/19-27 Red Women


Melbourne Cup Golf Day 2021

Posted on

What better way than to enjoy your first Tuesday in November with your friends at PMGC.


Ambrose (Team of 4) Dropout – Sunday 24th October 2021.

Posted on

Trophy Donors: Helen Haining & Ian Murray
Mixed Team Winners: Vesper McCann & Snow Doneman, Helen Haining & Ian Murray 58.88.
Men’s Team Winners: Craig Ferris, Damien Friedli, Logan Staight, Paul Staight 58.00.
Ball Comp Winners: to Lynne & David Bothamley and Cecilia & Peter Musgrave 59.5, Janine & John Cameron, Geoff Uren and Wayne Flaherty 59.5, Wendy & Mike Maxworthy and Robin & Robert Lightfoot 60.88.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 17: Wendy Maxworthy 385cm & Wayne Flaherty 414cm.
59 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


MEDLEY STABLEFORD SATURDAY 23rd OCTOBER 2021

Posted on

Ladies: Balls to Susan Wakefield (36) Sharon LeStrange (35)

Men:

A: Ian Ashton (7) 38; R/U David Plevey (5) 36

B: Bernard Marchesi (12) 41; R/U Neil MacGregor (13) 39

C: Geoff Hayes (19) 40; R/U John McPherson (20) 39

D: Ian Bradley (27) 39; R/U Allan Rowlands (31) 38

NTP: 11th Riley Coman 76cm; 17th Ryan Westcott 253cm

22nd Bruce Small 45 cm; 27th Greg Hudson 320cm

Golden Shot at 17th: Ryan Westcott $220.00 pro shop voucher

Balls to 35 c/b

143 starters on 10 – 27


9 Hole Medley Stableford – Friday 22nd October 2021.

Posted on

Winner: Michael McCluskey (15) 21 c/b.
Runners-up: Daniel Moffitt (14) 21.
Ball Comp: to Riley Coman 20, Dennis Lenson 20, Alan Benson 17 c/b, Noelene Franks 17 c/b.
13 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.


Sponsors