Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from August 2021

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Tuesday 31st August 2021

Posted on

Sponsor: Lola Smith

Daily Winner: Carlene Ramsay (16) 41

A Grade: Carlene Ramsay (16) 41; R/U: Anne Pointon (12) 39

B Grade: Jo Hunt (25) 37 c/b; R/U: Kim Helmers (22) 37

C Grade: Katrina Woods (43) 38; R/U: Sue Wakefield (34) 36

Ball comp to 32 c/b. 22 balls

66 starters played on Course 10-27


Medley 2 Person Ambrose – Sunday 29th August 2021.

Posted on

Winners: Robin & Robert Lightfoot 64.25.
Runners-up: Janine & John Cameron 65.75.
Lowest of the Stick: Liz Bragg & Nick Crundall 69.
Ball Comp: to 69.50 (16 Winners).
50 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Medley Stableford – Saturday 28th August 2021.

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Tony Selmes (10) 42, Runner-up: Rod Smith (3) 36.
B Grade Winner: Ryan Westcott (12) 38 c/b, Runner-up: Wayne Flaherty (15) 38.
C Grade Winner: Bob McGeachie (21) 38, Runner-up: Murray Beveridge (16) 37 c/b.
D Grade Winner: David Dwyer (31) 39, Runner-up: Bruce Walker (26) 37.
Ball Comp: to 33 c/b (47 Winners).
140 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Lynne Bothamley (26) 41.
Ball Comp: to Glenda Arnold 38, Heather Dennis 35, Pam Eaton 34 & Anne Pointon 34.
12 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.



Medley Individual Stableford Thursday 26th August

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Larisa JACKSON
Daily Winner: Merilyn SOUTER [28] 38pts

A Grade: Anne POINTON [11] 36pts R/Up ~ Lynne BOTHAMLEY [24] 34pts (c/b)
B Grade: Merilyn SOUTER [28] 38pts R/Up ~ Ruth LAIRD [34] 33pts
Ball Comp (dtl) to 30pts (c/b) – 10 balls
Starters: 32 on Course 1-18



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 25 August 2021

Posted on

A Grade: Anthony Selmes (11) 35; R/U Rod Smith (4) 33

B Grade: Murray Beverage (17) 36; R/U Jeremy Fernando (18) 35

Balls to 30

56 Starters on course 1-18



Medley Stableford – Saturday 21st August 2021.

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Michael Maxworthy (6) 39, Runner-up: Ian Murray (7) 38 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Michael Mutch (12) 41, Runner-up: Stephen Sindrey (11) 40.
C Grade Winner: Ray Coutts-Smith (17) 40, Runner-up: Barry Meehan (18) 39.
D Grade Winner: Ian Fort (24) 41, Runner-up: Ron Murdoch (26) 40.
Ball Comp: to 33 c/b (43 Winners).
129 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Leanne Munt (10) 36.
Ball Comp: to Lisa McBean 34, Leonie Bell 31, Sue Wakefield 31 & Sally Mills 31.
13 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.



Sponsors