Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from June 2021

Men’s Stableford – Wednesday, 30th June 2021.

Posted on

A Grade Winner: Robert Crewe (7) 38, Runner-up: Nick Townsin (5) 37.
B Grade Winner: Peter Musgrave (11) 39, Runner-up: Anthony Gamble (14) 38.
C Grade Winner: Ian Franks (20) 37, Runner-up: Bruce Small (18) 36.
D Grade Winner: Kerry Mabbott (23) 37, Runner-up: Anthony Stove (24) 35.
Ball Comp: to 32 c/b (35 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: David West 432cm, Hole 6: Peter Watmore 35cm, Hole 11: Ian Murray 238cm, Hole 17: Anthony Griffiths 188cm.
Golden Shot $186 Pro Shop Voucher Winner: Peter Watmore 35cm on Hole 6.
132 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Ladies 18 Hole Par

Posted on

Trohpy Donor: Jane Burgess

Daily Winner: Sharon Le Strange (16) +1

A Grade: Sharon Le Strange (16) +1; R/U: Miep Krechting (18) -2

B Grade: Frances Dowling (30) -3; R/U: Pat Went (31) -4

Nearest the Pins; Hole 4: Jo Hunt 102cm; Hole 6: Carlene Ramsay 260 cm Golden shot $68; Hole 11: Pat Went 196 cm; Hole 17: Wendy Fleming 136 cm Splash N Dash voucher.

Ball comp to -5, 11 balls

43 players started on Course 1-18


2 Person Ambrose – Sunday 11th July.

Posted on

Everyone likes to enjoy a Two Person Ambrose on a Sunday morning. So come along and have a chance at qualifying for the Golf NSW KENO Let’s Play Ambrose 2021 event. The PMGC qualifying round will be played on Sunday 11th July with a Shotgun Start at 10am and is sponsored by Ken & Carlene Ramsay and Bruce & Margaret Gaunson.

There are 3 Categories of competition: Women’s Competition, Men’s Competition and Mixed Competition.
The Entry Fee is $18 per player for daily prizes with $5 extra per team if you wish to be eligible for the Golf NSW Event
Additional Rules for Qualification in the Golf NSW Event:
1. The pair must have a minimum combined daily handicap of 8
2. Each player in the pair must have no more than 20 strokes difference in their daily handicap
3. Must both be members of PMGC and not have qualified at another club
4. Venues for Regional Finals – if you win you must nominate where you wish to play and give the organisers an email address where you can be contacted.

STAGE 2
Regional Finals Venues & Dates (12)
Sunday 19th September – Goulburn GC
Sunday 26th September – Longyard GC
Sunday 26th September – The Links Shell Cove
Sunday 17th October – Yamba GC
Sunday 24th October – Shelly Beach GC
Sunday 24th October – Wentworth GC
Sunday 31st October – Deniliquin GC
Sunday 7th November – Forster-Tuncurry GC
Sunday 14th November – Bermagui CC

STAGE 3
State Final Venue & Date
BONVILLE GOLF RESORT
Sunday 5th December – Wednesday 8th December

NOTE: Click on Flyer below and the Terms of Competition for more information.

Terms of Competition – Keno Lets Play Ambrose


Medley Stableford – Sunday 27th June 2021

Posted on

Trophy Donors: Kate Walker & Ozzie Ziviani.
Battle of The Sexes Winners: Men with 330 pts, Women 280 pts.
(Photo: Men’s Captain receiving the Trophy from Women’s Captain Kim Helmers)
Women’s Individual Results:
Winner: Wendy Fleming (19) 33 c/b.
Runner-up: Robin Lightfoot (18) 33 c/b.
3rd: Anne Pointon (9) 33.
Ball Comp: to 26 (4 Winners).

Men’s Individual Results:
Winner: Ian Ashton (11) 42.
Runner-up: Rod Smith (5) 35.
3rd: David Fleming (19) 35.
Ball Comp: to 32 (4 Winners).
27 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Medley Stableford – Saturday 26 June 2021

Posted on

MEN’S RESULTS:

A Grade: Mark Westcott (5) 37; R/U Daniel Fleet (10) 35 c/b

B Grade: Brad Ross (13) 37; R/U James Poso (12) 34 c/b

C Grade: Bennett Moroney (17) 40; R/U Peter Dowling (20) 38

D Grade: Tim Kirley (24) 36; R/U Adrian Trebilco (26) 36 c/b

Hole in One: David Bothamley Hole #4

NTP: 6th Christopher Biffin 180cm; 22nd Michael Mamone 62cm; 27th Jeff Miles 190cm

Balls to 33

Pro Shop Golden Shot Hole #6, winner Christopher Biffin

LADIES RESULTS:

Winner: Sally Mills (20) 32

Balls to Stacie Gull, Lisa McBean, Kim Helmers


Ace of Clubs – 4 Ball Ambrose Friday 25th June

Posted on

Men
Winners: Jake COCHRANE, Sean BOWLER, Dean CRELLIN [Korumburra] and Ryan WILLIAMS [Leongatha] [9.75] 53.25
Runners-up: Rodolfo RODRIGUEZ, Jeff MESSER, James MARGARITI and Robert SUMMERHILL [ Medway] [4.88] 54.12
Third: Shane SARTORI, Tim FOWLES, Rob GALLAGHER and Shayne HARLAND [Korumburra] [5.5] 55.5

Women
Kerry MYNOTT, Shirl WEBER, Elizabeth CLARK and Jacqui McMILLAN [Queanbeyan] [9.88] 65.12

Mixed
Andrew BOYD [PMGC], Jacqueline DE SANTIS [PMGC], Peter BOYD [Victoria] and Ryan BOYD [Victoria] [10.00] 58.0

NTP’s:
Ladies – 6th Jacqui McMillan [Queanbeyan] 270cm; 17th Sue Kelly [Eden] 520cm
Men – 4th Robert Summerhill [Medway] 243cm; 11th Alex Manzella [Medway] 168cm; 17th May Wrigley [Korumburra] 180cm
6th and Pro Shop Golden Shot $268 ~ Paul Smith [Eastern] 107cm

Starters: 144 Ball comp (dtl) to 61.88

2021 Ace of Clubs Results – 25th June


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 22 June 2021

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Sue Donnelly

Daily Winner: Chewy Chia (13) 37

June Williams & Chewy Chia

A Grade Winner: Chewy Chia (13) 37, Runner-Up: Sharon LeStrange (18) 34

B Grade Winner: June Williams (35) 33 (c/b), Runner-Up: Leonie Bell (28) 33

NTP: Hole 11: Chewy Chia 583cm Golden Shot $56, Hole 17: Lisa McBean 131cm, Hole 22: Sharon Senior 426cm

Ball Comp to 29: (11 Winners). 36 Starters played on GA Holes 10 – 27 Red Women.



MEN’S STABLEFORD WEDNESDAY 23rd JUNE 2021

Posted on

A: Rod Smith(5) 39; R/U Steve Sindrey (10)37

B: Gavin Stevenson (Medway, 12) 36; R/U David Cugley (11) 35

C: Riley Coman (21) 41; R/U Warren Seeto (16) 39

D: Noel Salsbury (24) 38; R/U Mike Blenkinsop (23) 37

NTP: 4th Andrew Sheppard 195cm; 6th Bruce Small 131cm

11th Colin Manley 175cm; 17th Jeremy Fernando 21 cm

Golden Shot at 6th: Bruce Small $244.00 pro shop voucher

Balls to 32 c/b

146 players on holes 1-18


Medley Stableford – Saturday 19th June 2021

Posted on

Men’s Results:
Trophy: R Burdett Memorial
Trophy Winners: Baden Sinclair 37 c/b.
A Grade Winner: Nick Crundall (+2) 36, Runner-up: Michael Potter (10) 35.
B Grade Winner: Baden Sinclair (11) 37, Runner-up: Peter Musgrave (11) 35.
C Grade Winner: Michael Sandling (Eden CC) (18) 37, Runner-up: Bruce Gaunson (17) 35.
D Grade Winner: Glenn Earl (Medway GC) (23) 35, Runner-up: Ian Liddle (Leongatha GC) (29) 33.
Ball Comp: to 31 (28 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Michael Potter 475cm, Hole 6: Wayne Peterson 188cm, Hole 11: Brad Ross 190cm, Hole 17: Peter Musgrave 319cm.
Pro Shop Golden Shot Voucher Winner: John Damolis (Medway GC) 275cm on Hole 6.
Left Handers V Right Handers: Left Handers won 154 to 146.
122 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.

Ladies Results:
Ball Comp Only: to Stacie Gull (Medway GC) 32, Cheryl Ramsay 28.
5 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Sponsors