Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from 2021

Medley Par – Saturday 15th May 2021

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Rob Crewe (5) -1 c/b, Runner-up: Jason Miller (2) -1.
B Grade Winner: Jim Wilson (15) +3 c/b, Runner-up: John McPherson (19) +3.
C Grade Winner: Jeff Sheridan (22) -3, Runner-up: Noel McArdle (27) -4.
Ball Comp: to -5 (29 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Andy Sheppard 720cm, Hole 6: Graeme Nichols 260cm, Hole 11: Andy Sheppard 302cm, Hole 17: Peter Musgrave 256cm.
Golden Shot $172 Pro Shop Voucher Winner: Graeme Nichols 260cm on Hole 6.
108 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.

Ladies Results:
Due to weather conditions no ladies scores recorded.
5 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.



Ladies 18 Hole Stroke – Monthly Medal

Posted on

Sponsor: Kennedy & Cooke

May Monthly Medal Winner – Leonie Bell

Daily Winner: Leonie Bell (25) 73

Runner – Up: Kim Helmers (18) 75 c/b

Lowest off the stick: Kate Walker (7)83

Putter of Putters: Kim Helmers 28 putts

Ball comp to 78

24 starters played on course 1-18


Medley Stableford – Saturday 8 May 2021

Posted on

MEN’S RESULTS

A GRADE: Warwick Shields (9) 40; R/U Stephen Croker (10) 36

B GRADE: Mark Moses (11) 38; R/U Lennard Francis (13) 36

C GRADE: John Dowler (19) 45; R/U Bob Mcgeachie (19) 34

D GRADE: Lloyd Jenkins (24) 36; R/U Ian Fort (23) 36

NTP: 4th Alan Coustley 340cm; 6th David Cugley 124cm; 11th Blake Doyle 136cm; 17th Steve Croker 176cm

Balls to 32 c/b

Golf Pro Shop Golden Shot #6, David Cugley 124cm Winner $200.00

LADIES RESULTS

WINNER: Cheryl Ramsay (8) 30

Balls to Kristine Mulcahy, Sally Mills and Leanne Munt


Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Tuesday 4th May 2021

Posted on

TROPHY DONOR: Pam Appleby

Daily Winner: Ruth Laird (32) 38

A Grade: Pam Eaton (20) 33; R/U: Chewlan Chia (12) 33

B Grade: Ruth Laird (32) 38; R/U: Kerryl Stirling (39) 32

NTP: Hole 6: Jeanette Hall 402cm $50 Golden Shot Hole 11: Pam Eaton 420cm

Ball comp to 29 c/b: 8 winners 30 starters played on Holes 1-18


2021 Sapphire Coast Week of Golf

Posted on

The Annual Sapphire Coast Week of Golf is back for 2021. This year’s 9 Day event will be played from the 16th to 24th October. This year will be the 40th Sapphire Coast Week of Golf and will include the 56th running of the Men’s Open Tournament.
With a variety of events played over the week it is a fantastic way to experience one of the best golf courses on the far South Coast of New South Wales. All details are included in the attached brochure and booking form.

Click Here to View the 2021 Brochure with Entry Form.

Click Here to View the Week of Golf Tournament Page.


Anniversary American Foursomes

Posted on

Winner – Mike and Wendy Maxworthy (7.88) 69.12

2nd – Kate Walker and Ozi Ziviani (8.62) 71.38

3rd – Anne Pointon and Tony Freeman (12.38) 71.62

Balls to 76.62

44 Starters on the Old Course

Thanks to sponsors Mel and Heather York


Medley Stroke – Saturday 1st May 2021

Posted on

Men’s Results:
Monthly Medal Trophy Donor: Wayne’s Fencing
Monthly Medal Winner: David De Greenlaw (19) 64.
A Grade Winner: Jason Miller (3) 68, Runner-up: Mitch Venables (0) 69.
B Grade Winner: Ray Walter (12) 69 c/b, Runner-up: Blake Doyle (12) 69 c/b.
C Grade Winner: David De Greenlaw (19) 64, Runner-up: Peter Sverdrupsen (16) 66.
D Grade Winner: Robert Adams (29) 71 c/b, Runner-up: Dong Henchaichone (23) 71.
Ball Comp: to 74 (33 Winners).
Lowest Off The Stick: Mitch Venables 69.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: John Dowler 600cm, Hole 6: Andy Sheppard 129cm, Hole 11: Andy Sheppard 137cm, Hole 17: Nick Crundall 90cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Pro Shop Golden Shot $192 Voucher Winner: Andy Sheppard 129cm on Hole 6.
118 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Leonie Bell (25) 71.
Ball Comp: to Sue Wakefield, Lisa McBean, Heather Dennis, Sally Mills.
10 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Medley Individual Par Thursday 29th April

Posted on

A Grade:
Winner: Helen HAINING [24] -1; Runner-up Chewy CHIA [11] -2 (c/b)
B Grade:
Winner: Janine CAMERON [26] -1 (c/b); Runner-up Jenny COLEMAN [Victoria GC] [33] -1 (prize will be credited to member’s account]
NTP’s: 6th Marita Scroope 115cm [wharf voucher – avail at reception]
22nd Helen Fisher 220cm – ball
Ball Comp (dtl): to -4 (c/b)
Starters: 35 on Course 1-9; 19-27



Sponsors