Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from December 2020

Men’s Medley Stableford – 30 December 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Paul Welsford (7) 42; R/U Graham Simmons (9) 40

B Grade: Patrick Palmer (18) 44; R/U Gerald Grant (18) 42

C Grade: Peter Bootes (24) 45; R/U Daniel Moffitt (21) 41

D Grade: Stuart Hood (25) 39; R/U Richard Cugley (26) 36

NTP: 11th Phil Saunders 150cm; 17th David Went 91cm; 22nd Dave Gilbert 120cm; 27th Peter Bootes 65cm

Balls to 36

Pro Shop Golden Shot 17th Hole David Went 91cm Winner $308.00

196 Players on course 10-27


MEDLEY STABLEFORD SATURDAY 26TH DEC. 2020

Posted on

Ladies:

Sophie Tasker (Royal Melb., 38) 32 pts; 1 ball

Men:

A: Jeff Adams (5) 42; R/U Matthew Gee (7)40

B: Peter Matthews (12) 39; R/U Anthony Gamble (11) 37

C: Peter Scaife (19) 37; R/U Stan Russell (Rosanna GC), 20) 36

NTP: 11th Leon Moodie 265cm; 17th Rob Crewe 137cm

22nd John Dowler 260cm; 27th Jeff Adams 90cm

Balls to 34 pts.

Golden Shot at 17th: Rob Crewe $184 pro shop voucher

110 players on holes 10 – 27



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 23 December 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Neil Thew (12) 42; R/U David Plevey (9) 41

B Grade: Daniel Cronk (17) 44; R/U Nathanial Gregoire (14) 39

C Grade: Ian Fort (21) 39; R/U John McPherson (20) 36

D Grade: Geoffrey McDougall (28) 43; R/U Ian Bradley (25) 36

NTP: 4th Bob Hart 135cm; 6th Bruce Walker 85cm; 11th Kev Patman 218cm; 17th Ozi Ziviani 42cm

Pro Shop Golden Shot 6th Hole Bruce Walker 85cm Winner $250.00

Balls to 34 c/b

167 Players on course 1-18


Medley Stableford – Saturday 19 December 2020

Posted on

MEN’S RESULTS:

A Grade: Stephen Cann (9) 43; R/U Ben Hasker (4) 41

B Grade: Stephen McCartney (15) 44; R/U Robert Williams (16) 37

C Grade: John McPherson (22) 41; R/U Dong Henchaichone (22) 38

D Grade: Clancy Mills (28) 40; R/U Hugh Hasker (36) 39

NTP: 11th Anthony Selmes 70cm; 17th Patrick Palmer 97cm; 22nd Kim Robinson 237cm; 27th Ben Hasker 157cm

Balls to 36

Pro Shop Golden Shot 17th 97cm Patrick Palmer winner $220.00

LADIES RESULTS:

Winner: Glenda Arnold (18) 41

Balls to Sophie Hasker and Victoria Balfour


Medley Stableford – Thursday 17th December

Posted on

Women
Winner: Janine CAMERON [27] 40pts; R/Up: Jan SHEPPARD [23] 39pts
Ball Comp (dtl): to 34 pts (7 balls)
Starters: 19 on Course 1-18

Men
Winner: Peter DOWLING [17] 38pts
Balls to: Peter Dowling; Greg Bunton (36pts) and Rod Smith (36 pts)
Starters: 7 on Course 1-18



PMGC Annual Golf Events Results – 2020

Posted on

ANNUAL EVENTS – MEN

THE CAPTAIN’S CUP
18th April
Sponsored by Rod Smith
Leon Moodie

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP
Sponsored by David Went Electrics
A Grade: Rod Smith and Nic Crundall
B Grade: Ian Murray and John Dowler
C Grade: Ozi Ziviani and Bob McGeachie

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
(3 Stroke rounds)
Sponsored by Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers
A Grade: Nic Crundall
B Grade: Steve Sindrey
C Grade: Jeff Hazell
D Grade: Ian Hush
Seniors: Rod Smith

MEDAL OF MEDALLISTS
Nick Clarke

SINGLES MATCHPLAY
Brian Smith

FOUR BALL MATCH PLAY
Steve Sindrey and Jeff Hazell

ANNUAL EVENTS – MIXED

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sponsored by Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers
A Grade: Rod Smith & Lisa McBean
B Grade: Nic Crundall and Elizabeth Bragg
C Grade: Peter Dixon & Miep Krechting

ANNUAL EVENTS – WOMEN

SINGLES HANDICAP MATCH PLAY (Div 1)
Sponsored by Seeto, Dodd & Dwyer Merimbula Pharmacy
Perpetual Trophy donated by E. Moore
Anne Pointon

SINGLES HANDICAP MATCH PLAY (Div 2)
Sponsored by W. Phillips
Perpetual Trophy donated by S. Hopkins
June Williams

SATURDAY PERPETUAL SHIELD
Sponsored by Sarina Garrett
Joy Holt

AUTUMN CUP
Sponsored by Kel Helmers Civil Engineering Consultants
Perpetual trophy donated by E. & L. Nugent
Judy Hare

CAPTAIN’S CUP
Sponsored by Women’s Captain
Perpetual Trophy donated by V. Thomas
Chewy Chia

PRESIDENT’S SALVER
Sponsored by Chair of Women’s Committee
Perpetual Trophy donated by W. Phillips
Vicki Balfour

FOUR BALL HANDICAP MATCH PLAY
Perpetual Trophy donated by M. Buckland
Sharon LeStrange and Cheryl Ramsay

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sponsored by McDonalds & National Australia Bank
Perpetual Trophy donated by M. Harding-Austin & J. Turnbull
A Grade: Anne Pointon and Leanne Munt
B. Grade: Miep Krechting and Pam Appleby
C Grade: Chris McMullen and Jane Burges

MEDAL OF MEDALLISTS
Sponsored by Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers – Medal supplied by PMGC
Judy Hare

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sponsored by Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers
Best Nett Overall sponsored by Shutters & Blinds by Design
Perpetual Trophy donors ~ A.Tasker, N .& L. Matthew, M. Craig, S. Torpey, P. & P. Martin and A. Wright/R. Laird
A Grade: Cheryl Ramsay
B Grade: Miep Krechting
C. Grade: Kath Rawson
Veteran: Cheryl Ramsay
Senior Veteran: Pam Appleby
9 Hole: Lynne Holmes
Best Nett Overall: Michele Martin

STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by Admirals Lodge
Perpetual Trophy donated by P. Brown
Heather York

SATURDAY STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by W. Maxworthy
Cheryl Ramsay

PAR ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by M. Gaunson
Perpetual Trophy donated by N. Harris
Glenda Arnold

9 HOLES STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by M. Coyle
Lynne Holmes

BEST GROSS STROKE
Sponsored by L. McBean
Lisa McBean

BEST NETT STROKE
Sponsored by D. Patterson
Heather Dennis

MOST REDUCED HANDICAP
Sponsored by G. Warne
Sharon LeStrange

PUTTER OF PUTTERS
Sponsored by J. Ricardo
Lynda Jolly

SUMMER COMPETITION STABLEFORD ACCUMULATOR
Sponsored by W. Maxworthy
Kim Helmers


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday, 16th December 2020

Posted on

A Grade Winner: Andy Sheppard (8) 41 C/B, Runner-up: Mark Webster (10) 41.
B Grade Winner: Alec Bowles (14) 42 C/B, Runner-up: Todd Coustley (19) 42.
C Grade Winner: Len Slater (30) 38, Runner-up: Ron Murdoch (23) 37.
Ball Comp: to 35 (20 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Brian Loorham 250cm, Hole 17: Snow Doneman 187cm, Hole 22: Nick Townsin 400cm, Hole 27: Mark Webster 373cm.
Golden Shot $122 Pro Shop Voucher Winner: Snow Doneman 187cm on Hole 17.
83 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10-27.


Tuesday December 15, Wendy’s Rules (Secret 9)

Posted on

Winner: Sarina Garrett 33pts

2nd Place: Joy Holt 30ptsc/b

3rd Place: Chewy Chia 30pts

Encouragement Award: Kim Helmers 19ptsc/b

Lucky Card draw Wendy Cugley

Balls dtl to 25pts

37 Starters played Course 2 (1-9,19-27)


Sponsors