Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from November 2020

Medley 9 Hole Stableford – Monday 30th November 2020

Posted on

Ladies Results:
Winner: Susan Donnelly (37) 16.
Ball Comp: to Margo Wardell 15.
5 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.
Men’s Results:
Winner: Jason Miller (4) 20.
Ball Comp: to Robert Wright 19.
4 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.


Christmas Hams Golf Day

Posted on

What better way than to start the Festive Season than by winning your Christmas Ham. Thanks to our generous sponsors we have plenty of prizes on offer. To ensure everyone has a chance of winner your partner for the team event will be a secret and only revealed at the presentation. So, come along and share some Christmas Cheer with your friends. 9am for a 9:30 Shot Gun start.

(Note: Click on the information below for a clearer image)


Medley Stableford – Saturday 28th November 2020

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: David Hall (11) 43, Runner-up: Greg Hudson (10) 41.
B Grade Winner: Bryan Hammond (13) 44, Runner-up: Nathanial Gregoire (16) 43.
C Grade Winner: Tim Hosking (Strathallan GC) (21) 41, Runner-up: Lucan O’Brien (24) 39.
D Grade Winner: Geoff McDougall (30) 42, Runner-up: Michael Ray (36) 39.
Ball Comp: to 37 (47 Winners).
145 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Rosie Barritt-Eyles (Yowani CC) (17) 41.
Ball Comp: to Leanne Munt 36, Pamela Griffith-Payne 36 & Lisa McBean 35.
9 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.



Medley Stableford – Thursday 26 November 2020

Posted on

SPONSOR: J. Hall

A Grade: Chewlan Chia (11) 43; R/U Wendy Fleming (18) 35

B Grade: Judy Collins (31) 36; R/U Victoria Balfour (29)36 c/b

Daily Winner: Chewlan Chia (11) 43 Pts

Balls to 31 c/b

40 Players on course 1-27



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 25 November 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Nicholas Townsin (7) 45; R/U Ray Walter (12) 38

B Grade: Neil Ffrench (16) 39; R/U David Went (16) 38 c/b

C Grade: Graham Brown (24) 39; R/U Daryl Jennings (21) 39 c/b

D Grade: John McPherson (26) 43; R/U Peter Bootes (25) 41\

HOLE IN ONE HOLE #6: Ray Walter

Balls to 35

145 Players on course 1-27


Ladies Stroke & Championship Final – Tuesday 24 Nov 2020

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Robert Smith Complete Furnishers

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS:

Club Champion: Cheryl Ramsay

A Grade: Cheryl Ramsay, Runner-Up: Chewy Chia

B Grade: Miep Krechting, Runner-Up: Jeanette Hall

C Grade: Kath Rawson, Runner-Up Eva Crow

Cheryl Ramsay, Miep Krechting, Kath Rawson

Best Nett Winners:

Maureen Brown, June Williams, Michele Martin

A Grade: Michele Martin, Runner-Up: Sharon Lestrange

B Grade: Maureen Brown, Runner-Up: Jo Hunt

C Grade: June Williams, Runner-Up Judy Collins

Best Overall Nett Winner: Michele Martin

Veteran’s Champion: Cheryl Ramsay

Veteran’s Nett Non Trophy Winner: Carlene Ramsay

Carlene Ramsay

Ball Comp to 74: (20 Winners) 51 Starters played on Course GA 1- 18 Red Women

Daily Winner: Ruth Laird (31) 69

Ruth Laird

A Grade Winner: Sharon LeStrange (15) 64, Runner-Up: Michele Martin (16) 68

Sharon LeStrange

B Grade Winner: Pam Eaton (23) 68, Runner-Up: Judy Hare (23) 69

C Grade Winner: Ruth Laird (31) 69, Runner-Up: Lola Smith (30) 71 (c/b)

9 Hole Championship Winner: Lyn Holmes, Runner-Up: Enid Beazley

Senior Veterans Champion: Pam Appleby (Trophy Donor’s – Ruth Laird & Arda Wright

Ruth Laird, Pam Appleby, Arda Wright

Lyn Holmes



Medley Stableford – Saturday 21st November 2020

Posted on

Ladies Results:
Winner: Pat Pearson (26) 38.
Balls to Irena Hutchings (Shoalhaven Heads), Joy Thompson, Sally Mills, Leanne Munt, Lisa McBean
Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Jeff Tighe (10) 42 c/b; R/U Greg Hudson (12) 42.
B Grade Winner: Josh Schafer (13) 45; R/U Peter Rathjen (Shepparton) (13) 42.
C Grade Winner: Graham Brown (24) 42; R/U Malcolm Hughes (19) 40.
D Grade Winner: Colin Manley (32) 45; R/U John Green (25) 36.
Ball Comp: to 36 c/b (5 players on 36 win balls)
160 players on holes 1 – 18


Sponsors