Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from October 2020

Lion’s 45th Annual Fairway 2020

Posted on

MEN’S RESULTS:

A Grade: Rodney Smith (4) 39 c/b; R/U Robert Crewe (7) 39

B Grade: Peter Sverdrupsen (15) 39; R/U Bennett Moroney (17) 37

C Grade: Ian Hush (23) 41; R/U Michael Blenkinsop (21) 38

Balls to 34 c/b

99 Players on course 1-18

LADIES RESULTS:

A Grade: Elizabeth McErlain (18) 34; R/U Glenda Arnold (17) 33 c/b

Balls to 32 c/b

10 Players on course 1-18



Medley Stableford ~ Thursday 29th October

Posted on

Women:
Trophy Donor: PAM EATON

A Grade: Larisa JACKSON [23] 39pts; R/up: Anne POINTON [14] 35pts (c/b)
B Grade: Jan SHEPPARD [25] 35pts; R/up: Bev BUTTERWORTH [27] 34pts (c/b)

Ball Comp (dtl) to 31pts [14 balls] Starters: 43 on Course 10 – 27

Men:

Winner: David HARE [12] 38 pts
Balls to David Hare 38pts; Brad Ross 35pts and Mario Arcidiacono 32pts
Starters: 7 on Course 10-27



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday, 28th October 2020

Posted on

A Grade Winner: Stephen Sindrey (9) 37 c/b, Runner-up: Mike Maxworthy (4) 37.
B Grade Winner: Neil Ffrench (16) 37 c/b, Runner-up: Vince Arnold (13) 37.
C Grade Winner: John Dowling (19) 34 c/b, Runner-up: Ian Fort (21) 34.
D Grade Winner: Dennis Souter (36) 37, Runner-up: John Finn (30) 33.
Ball Comp: to 32 c/b (38 Winners).
115 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.


Medley Stableford – Saturday 24th October 2020

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Greg Hudson (12) 40, Runner-up: Anthony Selmes (12) 39.
B Grade Winner: Vince Arnold (13) 41, Runner-up: James Poso (14) 40.
C Grade Winner: Graham Brown (24) 35, Runner-up: Nick Clarke (27) 31.
Ball Comp: to 33 (25 Winners).
78 Starters played on a very wet Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Kim Helmers (20) 35.
Ball Comp: to Sally Mills 33, Vic Balfour 32 & Wendy Maxworthy 29.
7 Starters played on a very wet Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.



Ambrose (Team of 2) Thursday 22 October 2020

Posted on

Ladies Results:

1st: Anne Pointon & Jan Sheppard (9.25) 63.75; R/U Michelle Collins & Larisa Jackkson (14) 71

Men’s Results:

1st: Josh Enright & Nathanial Gregoire (12.5) 65.50

Balls to 72.75

68 Players on course 1-9 19-27

LADIES 9 HOLE STABLEFORD 22 OCTOBER 2020

Winner: Robyn Robinson (45) 21

Balls to Beryl McGrath, Enid Beazley and Sylvia Wright

12 Starters on course 1-9


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 21 October 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Brian Loorham (11) 39 c/b; R/U Alan Gliddon (12) 39

B Grade: Gregory Hudson (13) 38 c/b; R/U Rudi Kraxner (13) 38

C Grade: Dong Henchaichone (24) 41 c/b; R/U Jeffrey Hazell (19) 41

D Grade: John Finn (32) 37 c/b; R/U David Glasson (26) 37

Balls to 34 c/b (48 winners)

143 Players on course 1-9 19-27


Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 20 October 2020

Posted on

A Grade Winner: Carol Drucza (18) 45, Runner-Up: Anne Pointon (15) 40

Carol Drucza

B Grade Winner: Maureen McArdle (21) 43, Runner-Up: Barbara Solomon (22) 39

C Grade Winner: Margaret Gaunson (29) 38, Runner-Up: Barbara Treacey (38) 38

Margaret Gaunson

Ball Comp to 33: (24 Winners) 70 Starters played on Course GA 10 – 27 Red Women


Sponsors