Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from September 2020

Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 30 September 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Mark Webster (9) 43; R/U Graeme Nichols (11) 40

B Grade: Stephen Sindrey (13) 44; R/U Neville Bridge (16) 41

C Grade: Stan Wilkes (21) 42; R/U Peter Lanvender (19) 42 c/b

D Grade: Stuart Ballie (35) 41; R/U Lloyd Jenkins (25) 38 c/b

Balls to 35 c/b

147 Players on course 1-18


Ladies 4BBB Stableford – Tuesday 29th September 2020

Posted on

Lady Captain V Lady Chair

Sponsors: Kim Helmers and Leonie Bell

Captain Team won with score of 809.

Captains winner: June Williams (35) and Ann Schafer (45) 48 pts.

Captains R/U: Janine Cameron (31) and Pam Appleby (22) 47 pts c/b.

Lady Chair winner: Sharon LeStrange (17) and Jeanette Hall (19) 47 pts.

Lady Chair R/U: Bev Butterworth (25) and Wendy Maxworthy (16) 46 pts.

34 balls to Captain’s Team.

76 starters played Course 1, holes 1-18.


Medley 9 Hole Stableford – Monday 28th September 2020

Posted on

Ladies Results:
Winner: Noelene Franks (45) 18.
Ball Comp: to Valerie Boyd (Victoria GC) 17 & Enid Beazley 16.
8 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 19 – 27.
Men’s Results:
Winner: Dennis Lenson (26) 22.
Ball Comp: to Alec Bowles 20 & James Smith 17 c/b.
8 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 19 – 27.



Mixed Foursomes Championship – 27 Holes – Sunday 27th September 2020

Posted on

Sponsors: Kennedy & Cooke Lawyers.

Scratch:
Club Champions: Rod Smith and Lisa McBean 126 c/b.
A Grade Runners-up: Ian Ashton & Chewy Chia 126
B Grade Club Champions: Nick Crundall & Elizabeth Bragg 128.
B Grade Runners-up: Vince & Glenda Arnold 133
C Grade Club Champions: Peter Dickson & Miep Krechting 140.
C Grade Runners-up: Bruce Walker & Heather Dennis 145.

Handicap:
A Grade Winners: Brad Ross (8.7) and Leanne Munt (9.2) 111.25 c/b.
B Grade Winners: David (11.7) & Lynne Bothamley (19.5) 111.75.
C Grade Winners: Wayne (34.3) & Catherine Isaac (33.2) 105.

Ball Comp: to Mario & Heidi Arcidiacono 109.75, Don Paterson & Chery Ramsay 111.25, Peter & Christine McMullen 112.25, Robert & Robin Lightfoot 112.5, David & Wendy Fleming 113, Mark Webster & Sharon Lestrange 113.5, Snow Doneman & Vesper McCann 113.75, Rod Cook & Lynda Jolly 114.25.
48 Starters played Holes 1 – 27.


Medley Stableford – Saturday 26th September 2020

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Terry Sinclair (11) 40, Runner-up: Graeme Nichols (11) 38.
B Grade Winner: Robert Svensen (17) 38, Runner-up: Brian Smith (15) 37.
C Grade Winner: Les Roberts (23) 39, Runner-up: Peter Lavender (19) 37.
D Grade Winner: Lloyd Jenkins (26) 40 c/b, Runner-up: Bryce Strachen (25) (Tura Beach CC) 40.
Ball Comp: to 34 (39 Winners).
122 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Ladies Results:
Ladies Results:
Winner: Cheryl Ramsay (13) 38.
Ball Comp: to Kate Walker 37 & Lisa McBean 37.
8 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


9 Hole Medley Stableford – Friday 25th September 2020

Posted on

Winner: John Stephen (27) (Royal Sydney GC) 23.
Ball Comp: to David Scullin (Tura Beach CC) 21, Noelene Franks 21 & James Smith 18 c/b.
10 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.


Medley Stableford – Thursday 24 September 2020

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Kerry Freeman

A Grade: Helen Fisher (22) 38; R/U Jan Sheppard (24) 37 c/b

B Grade: Kathleen Rawson (29) 44; R/U Judy Done (34) 38

Daily Winner: Kathleen Rawson (29) 44

Balls to 33 c/b



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday, 23rd September 2020

Posted on

Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade Winner: Brett Devenish (Tura Beach CC) (11) 40, Runner-up: Don Paterson (10) 38.
B Grade Winner: Bruce Small (18) 40, Runner-up: Wayne Flaherty (14) 39.
C Grade Winner: Jeff Sheridan (24) 39 c/b, Runner-up: Warren Seeto (21) 39.
D Grade Winner: Matthew Strand (27) 43, Runner-up: Jock Litchfield (25) 38.
Ball Comp: to 34 (48 Winners).
147 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.


Sponsors