Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from August 2020

Monday August 31, 9 Hole Stableford

Posted on

Men’s Winner: Kerry Alchin (18) (Tathra Beach CC) 16 pts

Women’s Winner: Valerie Boyd (36) (Victoria GC) 18pts

Balls to 14pts c/b

14 Starters played Course 10-18


Medley Stableford – Saturday 29th August 2020

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Glenn Wright (9) 40, Runner-up: Kim Robertson (7) 37.
B Grade Winner: Blake Doyle (16) 40, Runner-up: Jim Wilson (16) 39.
C Grade Winner: Lyndon Lewis (19) 39 c/b, Runner-up: Peter Scaife (21) 39 c/b.
D Grade Winner: Allan Richardson (33) 39, Runner-up: Nick Clarke (28) 38.
Ball Comp: to 34 (38 Winners).
123 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Sally Mills (24) 42.
Ball Comp: to 32 (6 Winners).
15 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.


Medley 9 Hole Stableford – Friday 28th August 2020

Posted on

Winner: David Scullin (36) (Tura Beach CC) 23.
Runner-up: Matthew Strand (25) 18.
Ball Comp: to Alec Bowles 17, Noelene Franks 16 & Ian Franks 15 c/b.
14 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.


Medley Stableford – Thursday 27th August

Posted on

Women:
A Grade ~ Winner: Lynda Jolly [21] 37pts Runner/up: Lynne Bothamley [24] 36pts

B Grade ~ Winner: Michelle Collins [40] 40pts Runner/up: Garbriele Dummett [41] 39pts

Ball Comp (dtl): 16 balls to 32 pts
Starters: 47 on course 10-27

Men:
Balls to ~ Paul Spencer 33pts and Gordon Matthews 33pts

Starters: 5 on course 10-27



MEN’S STABLEFORD WEDNESDAY 26TH AUGUST 2020

Posted on

A: David McAloney (Tura, 11 ) 39; R/U Neil Rickwood (11) 38

B: David Cugley (14) 39: R/U David Harvey (17) 38

C: Daryl Jennings (24) 39; R/U David Burgess ( 19) 38

D: Phil Saunders (25) 35; R/U Peter Moore (30) 34

Balls to 33 pts.

155 players on holes 1-18. 19 – 27



Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – Tuesday 25th August 2020

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Lola Smith

Daily Winner: Christine McMullen (26) 34

A Grade: Lynda Jolly (19) 32 c/b ; R/U: Wendy Maxworthy (17) 32 c/b

B Grade: Christine McMullen (26) 34 c/b;R/U: Margaret Gaunson (27) 34

Ball Comp to 30 c/b: 17 balls

51 players started on Course 1-9,19-27


Medley 9 Hole Stableford – Monday 24th August 2020

Posted on

Ladies Results:
Winner: Noelene Franks (45) 14.
Ball Comp: to Susan Donnelly 13. Beryl McGrath 12.
7 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.
Men’s Results:
Winner: Alec Bowles (14) 18.
Ball Comp: to Ian Franks 17 & Jim Smith 16.
7 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 10 – 18.


Men’s Stroke – 2020 Club Championship Final Round – Saturday 22nd August 2020

Posted on

Sponsored By: Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers.
Lowest Off The Stick: Nick Crundall 71.
Stroke Handicap Event:
A Grade Winner: Mike Maxworthy (5) 70, Runner-up: Nick Crundall (1) 70.
B Grade Winner: Michael Mills (15) 69, Runner-up: Peter Matthews (16) 69.
C Grade Winner: Ian Hush (24) 68, Runner-up: Colin Gould (22) 69.
Ball Comp: to 75 c/b (44 Winners).
124 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Hole in One: Peter Musgrave on Hole 6.
D Grade Stableford Event:
Winner: Daniel Moffitt (29) 44 points, Runner-up: Graham Brown (26) 36
Ball Comp: to 31 c/b (11 Winners).
24 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.

2020 Club Championship
Sponsored By: Robert Smith Complete Home Furnishers
Scratch – 54 Holes:
Club Champion: Nick Crundall (77-82-71) 230, Runner-up: Rod Smith (78-79-75) 232.
B Grade Champion: Steve Sindrey (89-88-88) 265, Runner-up: David Bothamley (91-90-87) 268.
C Grade Champion: Geoff Hazell (94-99-94) 287, Runner-up: Bruce Small (92-102-95) 289.
Senior Club Champion: Rod Smith (78-79-75) 232.
Handicap – 54 Holes:
A Grade Winner: Mike Maxworthy (5) (73-81-70) 224, Runner-up: Will Nichols (5) 75-80-71) 226 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Blake Doyle (16) 76-72-78) 226, Runner-up: Michael Mamone (15) 80-75-73) 228.
C Grade Winner: Robert Williams (19) 76-85-71) 232, Runner-up: Ray Coutts-Smith (19) 83-80-72) 235 c/b.
D Grade Champion (Stableford): Ian Hush (39-27-39) 105, Runner-up: Ian Thomas (30-36-27) 93.


Sponsors