Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from May 2020

Men’s Foursomes Championships 31 May 2020

Posted on

Club Champions – Rod Smith & Nick Crundall 118

Runner Up – Graham Nichols & Will Nichols 126

A Grade Nett – Terry Sinclair & Mark Westcott 115.75

Runner Up – Peter Musgrave & Rob Lightfoot 117.5

B Grade Champions – Ian Murray & John Dowler 131

Runner Up – Jason Buckmaster & Matthew Gee 133

B Grade Nett – James Poso & Eric Godward 114.75 c/b

Runner Up – Rod Cook & Daryl Cook 114.75

C Grade Champions – Ozi Ziviani & Bob McGeachie 142

Runner Up – Alec Bowles & Jim Smith 143

C Grade Nett – Paul De Zwart & Ivo Pacalt 119

Runner Up – Bernard Lagrenne & Ian Thomas 119.25

Balls to

122.5 (11 Winners)

72 Players on course 1-27


Medley Stableford – Saturday 30 May 2020

Posted on

Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Kim Robinson (9) 39, Runner-up: Paul Welsford (8) 38
B Grade Winner: Ryan Westcott (13) 40, Runner-up: David Bothamley (14) 39
C Grade Winner: Geoff Hayes (21) 39, Runner-up: Michael Blenkinsop (21) 36

D Grade: Clancy Mills (32) 38, Runner-up: Tony Freeman )28) 34
Ball Comp: to 32 (46 Winners).
140 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1-9 & 19-27.

Ladies Results:
Winner: Leanne Munt (12) 37 c/b

Runner-up: Sally Mills (22) 37
Ball Comp: to 33 (6 Winners).
16 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1-9 & 19-27.



Medley Stableford – Thursday 28 May

Posted on

Women’s Results:-

A Grade: Winner ~ Wendy Maxworthy [19] 38pts; R/Up: Lisa McBean [12] 37pts (c/b)

B Grade: Winner ~ Kerryl Stirling [39] 37pts; R/Up: Marg Gaunson [30] 34 pts (c/b)

Balls to 31pts (c/b) – 17 balls

Men’s Results:-

Winner: James Poso [15] 39pts; R/Up: Mark Webster [6] 38 pts

Balls to 36 – 6 balls

69 Starters on Course 10 – 27


Ladies 9 Hole S/Ford – Thursday 28 May

Posted on

Winner: Ros Rowlinson [14] 16pts (c/b); R/Up: Enid Beazley [34] 16pts (c/b)

Balls to: Sylvia Wright, Beryl McGrath & Sue Donnelly

12 Starters on Holes 1-9


Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 27 March 2020

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Bega Valley Motors Group

A Grade: Patrick Wilson (5) 39; R/U Paul Welsford (8) 38

B Grade: Harold Solomon (13) 42; R/U David Burgess (17) 38

C Grade: Brian Dean (21) 38; R/U Anthony Stove (19) 37

D Grade: Mathew Crowley (27) 38; R/U Stuart Hood (25) 36

Balls to 33 c/b

147 Starters on course 1-18


Ladies Stableford Tuesday 26th May 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Lisa McBean (11) 41; R/U: Judy Hare (21) 37 c/b

B Grade: Merilyn Souter (29) 35; R/U: Eva Crow (26) 34

Ball Comp to 31 c/b (20balls) 61 starters play Course 1 -18


Monday May 25, 9 Hole Stableford

Posted on

Winner: Alec Bowles(14) 19pts

R/up: Ian Franks (17) 17ptsc/b

Balls to 16pts

13 Starters played 1-9




Sponsors