Home - MerimbulaGolf

... an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from 2020


Medley Stableford – Thursday 26 November 2020

Posted on

SPONSOR: J. Hall

A Grade: Chewlan Chia (11) 43; R/U Wendy Fleming (18) 35

B Grade: Judy Collins (31) 36; R/U Victoria Balfour (29)36 c/b

Daily Winner: Chewlan Chia (11) 43 Pts

Balls to 31 c/b

40 Players on course 1-27



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 25 November 2020

Posted on

A Grade: Nicholas Townsin (7) 45; R/U Ray Walter (12) 38

B Grade: Neil Ffrench (16) 39; R/U David Went (16) 38 c/b

C Grade: Graham Brown (24) 39; R/U Daryl Jennings (21) 39 c/b

D Grade: John McPherson (26) 43; R/U Peter Bootes (25) 41\

HOLE IN ONE HOLE #6: Ray Walter

Balls to 35

145 Players on course 1-27


Ladies Stroke & Championship Final – Tuesday 24 Nov 2020

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Robert Smith Complete Furnishers

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS:

Club Champion: Cheryl Ramsay

A Grade: Cheryl Ramsay, Runner-Up: Chewy Chia

B Grade: Miep Krechting, Runner-Up: Jeanette Hall

C Grade: Kath Rawson, Runner-Up Eva Crow

Cheryl Ramsay, Miep Krechting, Kath Rawson

Best Nett Winners:

Maureen Brown, June Williams, Michele Martin

A Grade: Michele Martin, Runner-Up: Sharon Lestrange

B Grade: Maureen Brown, Runner-Up: Jo Hunt

C Grade: June Williams, Runner-Up Judy Collins

Best Overall Nett Winner: Michele Martin

Veteran’s Champion: Cheryl Ramsay

Veteran’s Nett Non Trophy Winner: Carlene Ramsay

Carlene Ramsay

Ball Comp to 74: (20 Winners) 51 Starters played on Course GA 1- 18 Red Women

Daily Winner: Ruth Laird (31) 69

Ruth Laird

A Grade Winner: Sharon LeStrange (15) 64, Runner-Up: Michele Martin (16) 68

Sharon LeStrange

B Grade Winner: Pam Eaton (23) 68, Runner-Up: Judy Hare (23) 69

C Grade Winner: Ruth Laird (31) 69, Runner-Up: Lola Smith (30) 71 (c/b)

9 Hole Championship Winner: Lyn Holmes, Runner-Up: Enid Beazley

Senior Veterans Champion: Pam Appleby (Trophy Donor’s – Ruth Laird & Arda Wright

Ruth Laird, Pam Appleby, Arda Wright

Lyn Holmes



Medley Stableford – Saturday 21st November 2020

Posted on

Ladies Results:
Winner: Pat Pearson (26) 38.
Balls to Irena Hutchings (Shoalhaven Heads), Joy Thompson, Sally Mills, Leanne Munt, Lisa McBean
Men’s Results:
A Grade Winner: Jeff Tighe (10) 42 c/b; R/U Greg Hudson (12) 42.
B Grade Winner: Josh Schafer (13) 45; R/U Peter Rathjen (Shepparton) (13) 42.
C Grade Winner: Graham Brown (24) 42; R/U Malcolm Hughes (19) 40.
D Grade Winner: Colin Manley (32) 45; R/U John Green (25) 36.
Ball Comp: to 36 c/b (5 players on 36 win balls)
160 players on holes 1 – 18



Medley Stableford – Thursday 19th November

Posted on

Women
Trophy Donor: VAL CUPPLES
Daily Winner: Ann HAIG

A Grade: Carlene RAMSAY [13] 39pts R/up: Jeanette HALL [19] 38pts (c/b)
B Grade: Ann HAIG [30] 41pts R/up: Joy THOMPSON [36] 38pts
Ball Comp (dtl) to 32 (c/b) 15 balls
Starters: 45 on Course 2 [1-9; 19-27]

Men
Ball to Paul SPENCER 38pts
Starters: 3 on Course 2 [1-9; 19-27]



Sponsors