Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from April 2019

Updated Ladies Pennant Results

Posted on

ROUND THREE 5 April 2019

Divison 1

PMGC lost to Tura 4/1 –  played at Tura

Open Division

Team 1

PMGC  defeated Tathra 6/0 – played at Tura

Team 2

PMGC defeated Tura 4/1 – played at Eden

ROUND FOUR – 12 April 2019

Division 1

PMGC lost to Bermagui 4/1 – played at PMGC

Open Division

Team 1

PMGC drew with Tura – played at Eden

Team 2

PMGC defeated Bega 4/1 – played at Bermagui

ROUND FIVE – 26 APRIL

Division 1 – Bye

Open Division

Team 1

PMGC defeated Bega 4/1 – played at Tura

Team 2 

PMGC defeated Tathra 4/1 – played at Bega

2 more rounds to go (3 May & 10 May)

 



Ladies Stableford – Tuesday 30th April, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Brief Affairs

Daily Winner: Anne Lavender (20) 39.

A Grade Winner: Helen Fisher (18) 37,  Runner-Up: Lynda Jolly (16) 36, 3rd: Carol Drucza (14) 35.

B Grade Winner: Anne Lavender (20) 39,  Runner-Up: Kerri Freeman (23) 38, 3rd: Leonie Bell (26) 34.

C Grade Winner: Margaret Gaunson (29) 38, Runner-Up: Liz Bragg (36) 36, 3rd: Judy Collins (31) 32.

.

 

Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 (2nd shot): Anne Pointon 29cm, Hole 6: Janine Cameron 258 cm, Hole 11: Deirdre Easton 170cm ,  Hole 17: Margaret Gaunson 52 cm (Bega Valley Property & Styling), (Splash & Dash)

Ball Comp to 30: (16 Winners) 57 Starters. Played on GA 1-18

Sails Golden Shot $106 – Janine Cameron

Arcuthi – April  Kerri Freeman 66 points (c/b)


Nine n Dine Sunday 5th May 2019

Posted on

This Sunday come for a great afternoon of golf followed by dinner.

All bookings online or via the proshop.

Good Golfing.


Ladies Stableford – Thursday 25th April, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Ann Haig

Daily Winner: Wendy Maxworthy (17) 38

A Grade Winner: Wendy Maxworthy (17) 38, Runner-Up: Maureen Brown (21) 37.

B Grade Winner: Kath Rawson (28) 37, Runner-Up: Judi Lawrance (29) 33.

Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Wendy Maxworthy 730 cm (Shutters & Blinds), Hole 22: Lynda Jolly 550 cm (Wharf Voucher)

Ball Comp to 32: (11 Winners) 37 Starters played GA 10 -27



Ladies Stroke Event – Tuesday, 23 April, 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor – NATIO

Daily Winner and A Grade Winner:  Jan Sheppard, 69, (19) c/b

Runner Up:  Anne Pointon, 69, (8)

B Grade Winner:  Kathleen Rawson, 72, (27)

Runner Up:  Judy Hare, 74 (21)

C Grade Winner:  Dianne Connell, 73 (37)

Runner Up:  K. Stirling, 76 (37)

Nearest the Pins:  Hole 4 second shot – J. Cameron 21 cm  / Hole 6:  R. Lightfoot, 620 cm

Hole 11:  Bega Valley  Prop Styling:  M Brown – 404 cm

Hole 17 Splash and Dash :  J. Sheppard

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot:  $88.00 – Robin Lightfoot

Ball Comp:  to 76 , 13 winners – 47 starters played on Course GA 1-18

 

 

 


Ladies 9 Hole – Tuesday, 23 April, 2019

Posted on

Daily Winner:  Jeanice Crawford, 15 (18)

Ball Comp. Winners:  Susan Donnelly, 14 and Pat Pearson, 12

9 starters played on GA  1-9


Men’s Stableford – President’s Cup – Saturday 20th April 2019

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Murray Neave.
Winner: Ossie Ziviani (19) 41.
A Grade Winner: Ben Wilkie (Yowani GC) (10) 39 c/b, Runner-up: Mark Prosser (10) 39.
B Grade Winner: Brett Thomas (Thredbo GC) (17) 40, Runner-up: Jeff Adams (16) 39.
C Grade Winner: Ossie Ziviani (19) 41, Runner-up: Bernard Keating (19) 38.
D Grade Winner: Lyndon Lewis (25) 40, Runner-up: Murray Neave (28) 36.
Ball Comp: to 35 (43 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 11: Dallas Cotton 208cm, Hole 17: David Went 115cm, Hole 22: Nicolas Everett 116cm, Hole 27: Nil.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $250 Voucher Winner: David Went 115cm on Hole 17.
163 Starters played on Course 3, Holes 10 – 27.



Sponsors