Pambula Merimbula Golf Club

...an experience above the rest

News Archives

News posts from September 2018

Ladies Stableford – Saturday 29th September 2018

Posted on

Winner: Sarina Garrett (22) 39.

Ball competition to: Anne Pointon and Leonie Bell 34, Leanne Munt 31  and Kim Helmers 29.

12 starters played on Course 1, holes 1-18.


Ladies Stableford Eden Return Challenge – Thursday 27 September 2018

Posted on

Pambula Merimbula won the Eden Challenge Trophy
Janice Davidson Lynda Jolley

Trophy Donor: Helen Haining

Daily Winner: Judy Hare 37 (22)

Judy Hare

A Grade Winner: Judy Hare 37 (22) (c/b) Runner-Up: Helen Haining 37 (20).

B Grade Winner: Joy Thompson 37 (31), Runner-Up: Merrilyn Souter 35 (31)

Joy Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ball Comp: to 31 (12 Winners)

Nearest to Pin: Hole 6, Maureen McArdle 283cm (The Wharf voucher), Hole 11: Lynne Bothamley 482cm, Hole: 17 Jane Burgess 300cm.

38 Starters played on course GA 1-18



Men’s Stableford – Wednesday 26 September 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor:  Bega Valley Motors Group

A Grade: Alan Gliddon (10) 39; R/U Andrew Sheppard (9) 37

B Grade: Simon Cook (16) 40; R/U Snow Doneman (12) 38

C Grade: Gary Franke (17) 41; R/U Ian Franks (18) 36

D Grade: Gary Hall (22) 41; R/U Warren Thomas (22) 40

 

NTP: 4th Matthew Power 510cm; 6th Steve Sindrey 97cm; 11th David Went 110cm; 17th Paul Welsford 312cm

Par 4 Eagle:  nil

Sails Real Estate Golden Shot 6th Hole Alan Pearse 141cm Winner Voucher $174.00

Balls to 34 c/b

126 Starters on course 1-18



Ladies 27 Hole Foursomes Championships Tuesday 25 September 2018

Posted on

A Grade Champions: Cheryl Ramsay & Kate Walker 135 (p/0)

Runners-Up: Chewy Chia & Lisa McBean 135 (p/o)

Kate Walker and Cheryl Ramsey

 

B Grade  Champions: Helen Haining & Maureen  Brown 144

Runners-Up: Wendy Maxworthy & Marita Scroope 151

Helen Haining and Maureen Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C Grade Champions: Anne Haig & Jill Ricardo 159

Runners-Up: Ruth Laird & Heather Dennis 160

Anne Haig and Jill Ricardo

 

 

Nearest to Pin: Hole 6: Marita Scroope 404 cm, Hole 11: Wendy Maxworthy 95cm, Hole 17: Chewy Chia 300cm, Hole 22: Lisa McBean 500 cm.

Ball Comp to 123.25: 7 Winners. 52 starters.


Men’s Stableford – Saturday 22nd September 2018

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Bob Hart.
Daily Winner: Mike Maxworthy (6) 45.
A Grade Winner: Mike Maxworthy (6) 45, Runner-up: Bob Hart (11) 38.
B Grade Winner: Graeme Nichols (12) 43, Runner-up: Allen Roberts (14) 42.
C Grade Winner: Matt Elrington (Lakes Entrance GC) (20) 36, Runner-up: Jim Wilson (19) 36.
D Grade Winner: Colin Birchall (28) 41, Runner-up: Graham McGrath-Smith (24) 40.
Ball Comp: to 34 (37 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Mike Maxworthy 167cm, Hole 6: Steve Cann 100cm, Hole 11: Matt Elrington (Lakes Entrance GC) 98cm, Hole 27: Rob Crewe 00cm.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $202 Voucher Winner: Steve Cann 100cm on Hole 6.
132 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.



Ladies’ Stableford – Thursday 20th September 2018.

Posted on

Trophy Donor: Jeanette Hall.

Daily Winner: Lynda Jolly.

A Grade Winner: Lynda Jolly (16) 33.  R/up: Barbara Solomon(19) 32 c/b.

B Grade Winner: Janine Cameron (27) 32. R/up: Judy Collins (30) 31.

Ball Competition: to 28 c/b. (10 Winners).

Nearest the Pin: Hole 4 second shot Jill Brenchley 69 cms.  Hole 6 Leonie Bell 13.5 metres.  Hole 22 (Wharf voucher) Wendy Maxworthy 11 metres.  Hole 27 second shot Wendy Maxworthy 200 cms.

Arcuthi Trophy: Wendy Maxworthy 64 pts.

40 Starters played on Course GA 1-9/19-27.



Sponsors